247 Atwood Street
Corydon, IN 47112
Phone: 812-738-4236
FAX: 738-2259
www.extension.purdue.edu/harrison
Hours
Monday through Friday-8:00 am to 4:30 pm
Rebecca J. Wilkins- wilkin33@purdue.edu
Extension Educator - 4-H Youth Development
Extension Office 812-738-4236
Rebecca Wilkins- Extension Educator- 4-H Youth Development
Harrison County 4-H Council President: Sarah Cline
Harrison County 4-H Council Vice President: Lacey Gleitz
Harrison County 4-H Council Secretary: Amanda Uhl
Harrison County 4-H Council Treasurer: Tim Harmon
Harrison County 4-H Council members elected: Lacey Gleitz, Amy Ragains, Tim Davis, Alice Hayes, & Lynne Thomas
Term expires Oct. 2018:
Lacey Gleitz: 812-972-8897
Amy Ragains: 812-732-5122
Amanda Uhl: 812-738-0972
Tim Davis: 812-267-7580
Term expires Oct. 2019:
Sarah Cline: 502-494-0883
Tim Davis: 502-777-9248
Alice Hayes: 812-225-1881
Lynne Thomas: 812-969-3150
Term expires Oct. 2020:
Jaycen Abell: 502-936-6182
Kevin Albers: 812-572-2087
Patti Byerly: 502-724-2765
Carrie LaPlant: 812-969-3730
4-H Council members appointed: HCAS Fair Board member: Lisa Uhl, Extension Advisory Board member: Kayla Jacobs, Homemaker member: Carla Clunie; FFA advisors: Ashley Norwood, Archie Sauerheber, Darcy Kamer, Whittney Saurheber; and County Council member: Kyle Nix
Cat: Angela Durbin 812-968-9373 ~assisted by Lisa Uhl
Dog: Lisa Uhl 812-734-5066 ~ assisted by Sandy Smith & Angela Durbin
Beef: Charlie Sieberns 812-738-8152 ~ assisted by Dennis Clunie, Tim Harmon & Natalie Harris
Horse and Pony: Tim Davis 502-905-8776, Katy Casper 502-592-1221
Diary Female: Dana Leffler 812-946-0720 ~assisted by Shirley Jones, Jack Leffler
Dairy Steer: Shirley Jones 812-267-0705 ~assisted by Dana Leffler & Molly Leffler
Dairy Goat: Kristen Garwood, 812-732-4769~assisted by Kay Jacobs & Amanda Uhl
Meat Goat: Teresa Eschbacher, 812-267-2727 ~ assisted by Lynne Thomas
Poultry: Jim Bliss 812-732-4497 ~assisted by Stefanie Bliss, Kay Jacobs
Rabbit: Patti Byerly, 502-724-2765 ~assisted by Ron Byerly, Amanda Uhl
Sheep: John Hayse 812-734-4447 ~ assisted by Christie Hardin
Swine: Lynne Thomas 812-969-3150 or 812-267-5517 ~ assisted by Carla Johnson & Vincent Johnson
Large Animal Master Showman: Kathy Eschbacher-Timberlake 812-267-3949
Small Animal Master Showman: Jim Bliss 812-732-4497
Crafts ~ Dee Albers ~ 812-738-4444
Home & Family ~ Lisa Uhl 812-734-5066
Horticulture and Photography~ Myrtle Whitman ~ 812-737-2358
Mechanical Science ~ Moira Nix ~ 812-347-2920
Poster Projects ~ Jamie Robinson ~ 502-424-2034
Mini 4-H ~ Cherri Stephenson ~ 812-364-6200